Monday, July 16, 2007

Updates from our friends at the NC ACLU

HB 274/ SB 1358 Street Gang Prevention Act

The Senate version of this bill was voted out of Judiciary II last week after the committee made a number of changes which substantially improved the bill. The bill still threatens important civil liberties interests including due process and the rights to expression and free association. This week SB 1358 was heard in Appropriations where the Fiscal staff estimated the minimum start-up costs for the bill to be roughly $25 million and costs each year following that would start at approximately $5 million and increase in each following year. The bill was not voted on and committee members indicated that they were unclear where the money would come from since it is not in the current version of the budget, which the House and Senate continue to negotiate. The House JIII subcommittee had another meeting this week to hear the public’s final thoughts on HB 274. They have promised a number of changes and we expect the bill to be voted out to the full Judiciary III committee in the next week or so. The promised changes do not address a number of our concerns. Please call the members of House JIII and ask them to vote against this bill. The members of JIII are:

(all numbers are 919 area code and all emails are

Rep. Sutton 919-715-0875

Daughtry leod 733-5605

Faison billf 715-3019

Warren rayw 715-8361

Almond davida 733-5908

Cotham triciac 715-0706

Fisher susanf 715-2013

Haire philliph 715-3005

Jeffus maggiej 733-5191

Lewis davidl 715-3015

Michaux mickeym 715-2528

Tillis thomt 733-5828

Underhill aliceu 733-5853

Walend trudiw 715-4466

Wiley lauraw 733-5877

To find out who represents you, got to

HB 1020 Rights of Ex-Offenders

Our felon re-enfranchisement bill is scheduled to be heard on Monday, July 16th at 5 pm in the Senate Select Committee on Government and Election Reform. This bill would include a pamphlet explaining an ex-felons voting rights and a voter registration form in the release packet of each ex-felon when s/he is released from prison. This bill will help educate thousands of North Carolinians on their already existing right to vote. We hope to get this bill through the Senate and send it to the Governor’s desk by the end of next week. To help, contact your Senator and encourage him or her to support this bill because studies show that encouraging civic participation by ex-offenders aids in the rehabilitative process.

To find out who your Senator is, go to

Good Bills Going to the Governor’s Desk:

HB 91 Registration and Voting at One-Stop Sites: This bill allows voters to register and vote at the same time during the early voting period up to three days before the general election day. Despite attempts by opponents to insert an English-only provision and photo ID requirements, the bill went to the Governor’s desk without these provisions. It was signed into law by the Governor on July 12th.

SB 753 Disability History and Awareness Month: This bill requires that schools implement a program by which children are taught about disability and will help to combat the prejudice and stigma often associated with being disabled. This bill was voted out of the Senate earlier in the week and the House passed it on July 12th so now all it needs is the Governor’s signature.

SB 1466 Migrant Housing Health/Safety: This bill sets up minimum health and safety standard that migrant worker housing must meet. The bill was passed by the Senate earlier this week and the House on July 12th. Minor changes have been made in the House, with which the Senate must concur. Once that happens, this bill, which help protect the rights of all workers, but especially immigrant workers in North Carolina, will head to the Governor’s desk.

No comments: